The Cultch and Theatre Replacement Present
Hansel & Gretel: An East Van Panto

December 2 – January 3, 2016
The York Theatre

An East Van Panto is back!

Theatre Replacement steps way off the beaten path for this year’s edition with the weird and wonderful Hansel and Gretel. Complete with an edible house, a butt-kicking brother and sister team, and a cute little cannibal witch, Hansel and Gretel lures you deep into the East Van wilderness to deliver a fantastic holiday treat.

Cast:

Josue Laboucane* – Barry Ista, Poppa, Gingerbread
Dawn Petten* – Hansel
Maiko Yamamoto – Gretel
Allan Zinyk* – Stepmother, Sand Witch

With:
Lillian Doucet-Roche+ – Meredith from SPASM
Caitlin Goruk+ – Chorus
Carly Pokoradi+ – Chorus

Orchestra:
Veda Hille
Barry Mirochnick

Panto Kids:
Eva Andrade-Gingras, Maya Dance-Thomson, Yuki Ennns, Fumiko Enns, Sascha Gibbs-Pearce, Anders Hille-Kellam, Olive Knowles, Nasja MacRae, Felix MacDuff, Sophie Oldham, Nora Pontin, Hazel Pontin, Kiyo Roth, Mateo Sallusti, Cooper Thompson

* Appears with the permission of the Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

* Theatre Replacement engages under the terms of the Independent Theatre Agreement, professional Artists who are members of the Canadian Actors’ Equity Association.

+Student of Studio 58 
++Student of SFU School for the Contemporary Arts

Huge thanks to Ami Gladstone, Maura Doherty, Peter Boychuk, Ruthie Sumiko Tabata, Jamie King, Martha Rans, Glen Anderson; Kathryn Shaw, Sherri Sadler, Daniel Dolan, and Studio 58; Kevin Day, Chelsea Hunter, and SFU School for the Contemporary Arts; Don Farrion, Tucky Aalto, and Bomber Brewing; Michele Frazer, Aliya Griffin and Green Thumb Theatre; Elia Kirby, Kiki Lightburn, and GNW Scene Shop; UBC Department of Theatre, Film and Opera; all of the Panto Kids and their parents, and our amazing #gopantogo campaign donors.

Playwright: Charles Demers
Director: Stephen Drover*
Musical Director, Composer: Veda Hille
Choreographer: Tracey Power*
Stage Manager: Jan Hodgson*
Assistant Director: Katrina Darychuk

Apprentice Stage Manager: Ruth Bruhn

Set & Properties Design: Drew Facey
Costume Designer: Marina Szijarto
Lighting Designer: Adrian Muir
Scenic Illustrator: Laura Zerebeski

Production Technical Director: Jayson McLean
Producer, Theatre Replacement: Corbin Murdoch
Production Manager, The Cultch & The York: Borja Brown
Technical Director, The Cultch & The York: Kris Boyd
Assistant to Set and Properties Designer: Athena Ivison
Head Scenic Carpenter/Flys: Derek Meehan
Lighting Operator: Graham Ockley
Audio Operator: Kyra Soko
Costume Team (cutters, sewers & makers): Victoria Klippenstein, Darryl Milot, Tina Ozols, Tamara Unroe
Production Assistants: Elan Bertles+ and Gillian Hanemayer++
Head Scenic Carpenter: Kyle Sutherland (GNW Scene Shop)
Lead Scenic Carpenter: Ryan Murcar (GNW Scene Shop)
Head Scenic Painter: Angela Carlson (GNW Scene Shop)
Lead Scenic Painter: Sandy Margaret (GNW Scene Shop)
Scenic Artist: Justus Hayes (GNW Scene Shop)
Painting Assistant: Base Chiccarelli (GNW Scene Shop)
Driver: Randy Hallderson (GNW Scene Shop)
Publicist: Jodi Smith

Media Links:

http://www.straight.com/arts
-Colin Thomas, The Georgia Straight

http://www.straight.com/arts/585686
-Janet Smith, The Georgia Straight

http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news
-Jennifer Van Evra, The Globe and Mail

http://www.vancouversun.com/life
-Erika Thorkelson, The Vancouver Sun

http://www.theprovince.com
-Stuart Derdeyn, The Province

Thanks To Our Generous Sponsors
Thanks To Our Wonderful Donors
Alistair Stewart
Amy & Briac Medard De Chardon
Andrea Burgoyne
Anita Rochon
Anne-Sophie Woolnough
Anonymous (9)
Audrey Zaharichuk
Barbara Parkin
Beverly Nann
Brandy Wiebe
Brenda Penton
Camille Gingras & Cande Andrade
Carmen Lam
Chris Long
Cindy Reid
Claire Fogal
Darby Honeyman
David Pontin
Donna Soares
Doug Tuck
Edward McGrath
Elaine Fairey
Elizabeth Cant
Elizabeth MacKenzie
Ellen Claitman
Emily Larkman
Emma Hendrix
Erica Levy
Gabor Mate
Gavin Davidson
Geoff Hicks
Geoffrey Berner
Georgia Hunt
Gordon Briggs
Grant Lawrence
Greer Attridge
Hannah Bennett
Heather Redfern
Helen Elfert
James Long
James Foy
Jane Heyman
Janelle Wong-Moon
Janice St. Helene
Janis L McKenzie
Jann Winters
Jill Barber
Judy Ford
Katherine Koncan
Kathleen Barilla
Kathryn Shaw
Kathy Roczkowskyj
Kelly Enns
Lesley Johnson
Maiko Yamamoto
Majdi Bou-Matar
Manami Dueck
Marcus Youssef
Marlene Moore
Marni Mishna
Mary-Jane Dalon
Megumu Yamamoto
Meiko Bae
Milton Lim
Nicky Pontin
Nicola Harwood
Nicole McLuckie
Nora Osborne
Oonagh & Mark Pontin
Paige Raibmon
Peter Dickinson
Rachel Roy
Robin Bacsfalvi
Rudi Leibik
Ruthie Tabata
Saori Yamamoto
Sarah Garton Stanley
Selina Crammond
Shafin Damani
Shelly & Gerry Thue
Simon Cowell
Stuart Collier
Susan Elliott
Tammi Norrison
Wally Roth